UTSA Award Recipients

List of our 2021-2022 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Sean Christian Tritley NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Valeria Juarez NSF Graduate Fellowship Georgia Institute of Technology Link
Zina Helal NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Tanya Cruz NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Forough Askarirad Fulbright Student Program Bulgaria Link
Héctor R. Castrillón-Costa Fulbright Student Program St. Lucia UTSA, COEHD News
Tom Varner Fulbright Student Program India Link
Conrad Finos Foreign Affairs IT Fellowship UTSA/US Dept. of State Link
Samantha Oviedo Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Joshua Lazaro Amgen Scholars Yale University
Joseph Nieto Amgen Scholars UT Southwestern -
Joshua Chaj Ulloa Fulbright MITACS Globalink Canada Award Canada -
Ethan Schneider DAAD-RISE Germany Germany -
Donald Moore Boren Scholarship Tajikistan (Persian) -
Conrad Finos Boren Scholarship Japan (Japanese) -
Elise Brittain Boren Fellowship Uzbekistan (Uzbek) -
Donald Moore Critical Language Scholarship Kyrgyzstan (Russian) -
List of our 2020-2021 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Favour Obuseh Ford Predoctoral Fellowship Harvard-MIT Link
Kaitlyn Varela Ford Predoctoral Fellowship UTSA Link
Jennifer Brett NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Pete Gueldner NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Pittsburgh Link
Kennedy Howland NSF Graduate Fellowship UT Austin Link
Morgan Johnston NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Elysa Jui NSF Graduate Fellowship Rice University Link
Daniel Martinez NSF Graduate Fellowship MIT Link
Favour Obuseh NSF Graduate Fellowship Harvard-MIT Link
Daisy Paredes NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Cynthia Perez NSF Graduate Fellowship UC Berkeley/UCSF Link
Christian Strong NSF Graduate Fellowship California Institute of Technology Link
Kaitlyn Varela NSF Graduate Fellowship UTSA Link
Amber Chin Fulbright Student Program Germany Link
Arlae Gamez Luna Fulbright Student Program Germany -
Monica Guerrero Fulbright Student Program Spain -
Taylor Helmcamp Fulbright Student Program Belarus -
Mariah Antopia Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Joshua Chaj Ulloa Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Adam Hooker Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Tristan Pepper Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Montana Meeker Rotary Global Award Taiwan -
Finn Burmeister-Morton Boren Scholarship - South Asian Flagship Language Initiative India (Hindi)
Kathryn Wilson Boren Scholarship - Turkish Flagship Language Initiative Azerbaijan (Turkish)
Tiara Phipps Department of Defense SMART Award  US Army Public Health Center, Maryland Link
Amalia Talijancic Department of Defense SMART Award Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma
Isabella Talijancic Department of Defense SMART Award Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma
Aisha Bah DAAD-RISE Germany Germany -
Joshua Chaj Ulloa DAAD-RISE Germany Germany -
Joshua Chaj Ulloa Fulbright MITACS Globalink Canada Award  Canada
Generra Strankschreier Critical Language Scholarship Kyrgyzstan (Russian)
Tristan Pepper Clinton Global Initiative University -
List of our 2019-2020 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Aldo Sepulveda NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Hawai'i Link
Melissa Cadena NSF Graduate Fellowship Georgia Tech/Emory University Link
David Cody Hall NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Florida Link
Hugo Lucitante NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Texas at San Antonio Link
Carmen Varela NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Michigan Link
Tristan Pepper Fulbright UK Summer Institute Glasgow School of Art/University of Strathclyde Link
Myat May Fulbright Student Program Malaysia -
Ana-Sofia Gonzalez Fulbright Student Program Colombia Link
David Diaz Fulbright Student Program Taiwan -
Naomi Alyafei Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Christian Strong Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Michael Roque Sanchez Public Policy and International Affairs Junior Summer Institute University of California Berkeley -
Christian Strong Think Swiss Scholarship Switzerland -
Generra Strankschreier Critical Language Scholarship Russia (Russian) Link
Donald Moore Critical Language Scholarship Kyrgyzstan (Russian) Link
Josh Peck Harvard Public Policy Leadership Conference Massachusetts, USA Link
List of our 2018-2019 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Rebeca Revilla NSF Graduate Fellowship The University of Alabama Link
Travis Mark Kotzur NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Pennsylvania Link
Lynée Massey NSF Graduate Fellowship The Scripps Research Institute Link
Sanah Jivani Truman Scholarship - Link
Aldo Sepulveda Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Favour Obuseh Goldwater Scholarship - Link
Jay'Len Boone United Nations Association Youth Observer - Link
Justin Guerra Amgen Scholars Program Washington University in St. Louis -
Ana-Sofia Gonzalez Public Policy and International Affairs Junior Summer Institute University of Michigan -
Maria Victoria Alonso Public Policy and International Affairs Junior Summer Institute Princeton University Link
List of our 2017-2018 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Saifa Pirani NSF Graduate Fellowship University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Link
David Cadena NSF Graduate Fellowship University of California San Diego Link
Sara Dibrell NSF Graduate Fellowship California Institute of Technology Link
Alexis Catala NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Colorado at Denver Link
Alejandro Morales Retancourt NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Texas at San Antonio Link
Clarissa Moore Fulbright Student Program Colombia Link
Mariam Kerfai Critial Language Scholarship Russia (Russian) Link
Jay'Len Boone Cultural Vistas Fellow - Link
Jay'Len Boone Harvard Public Policy Leadership Conference - -
Ileen Montemayor Harvard Public Policy Leadership Conference - -
List of our 2016-2017 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Jasmine King NSF Graduate Fellowship UC Berkeley Link
Alisa Helen Isaac NSF Graduate Fellowship Texas A&M University Link
Jason Giuliani NSF Graduate Fellowship University of Texas at San Antonio Link
Madeline Cortez NSF Graduate Fellowship Baylor College of Medicine Link
Sara Dibrell Goldwater Scholarship - Link
List of our 2015-2016 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez NSF Graduate Fellowship Vanderbilt University -
Christine DeMyers NSF Graduate Fellowship Arizona State University -
Jessica Burch NSF Graduate Fellowship University of California Los Angeles -
America Ruiz Goldwater Scholarship - ->
List of our 2014-2015 award recipients.
Name Award Location Press
Marissa Wechsler NSF Graduate Fellowship UT Austin Link
Kirstie Salinas NSF Graduate Fellowship UC Irvine -
Jordyn Seillier Critical Language Scholarship Russia -
Sofia Ahmed Critical Language Scholarship China -